Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Henzells Agency Pty Ltd trading as Henzells Agency is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand Henzells Agency’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. WE will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

Collection of Personal Information

Whenever you deal with Henzells Agency, whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, lessor or lessee, we will collect personal information in order to provide services for you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.

The types of personal information we generally collect include but is not limited to:

  • Name.

  • Date of birth.

  • Residential address.

  • Postal address.

  • Email address.

  • Home telephone number.

  • Work telephone number.

  • Mobile telephone number.

  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution.

  • Details your spouse, de facto and dependent children.

  • Details of properties owned by you.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

Sometimes we will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from your credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by Henzells Agency will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you to sell your property.

  • Assisting you to purchase a property.

  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee).

  • Assisting you to obtain a loan.

  • Assisting you with payment or refund a bond.

  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes.

  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you.

  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other governmental agency.

  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority.

  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases.

  • Client and business relationship management.

  • Marketing of products and services to you.

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you.

  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing.

  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor.

  • Insurance providers and brokers;

  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;

  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service, including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;

  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you.

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

Personal information provided to Henzells Agency may be shared with its related companies. We will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

Marketing our products and services

Henzells Agency may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

Accuracy of Personal Information

Henzells Agency will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see Contacting Us section for more information).

Security

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Henzells Agency is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe.

Your Privacy on the Internet

Henzells Agency takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected.

You may be able to access external websites by clocking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information that Henzells Agency holds about you.

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows;

Privacy Officer

Mail: PO Box 238 CALOUNDRA QLD 4551

Email: info@henzells.com.au

Telephone: 07 5491 2000

Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Henzells Agency (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days.

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complain was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

What's your property worth?

Receive your complimentary market appraisal and find out what your property is worth to rent or sell.

Henzells Caloundra copyright 2017 | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Admin
Real Estate CMS by Subtle Difference